insurance exchange addendum:
[…] outstanding as we submit our findings to you. Our research shows that many
problems exist for any state that develops a state exchange. Moreover, the
creation of a state exchange could cement this cumbersome, expensive and
federally intrusive law in place, fundamentally and permanently altering the
relationship between state and federal government, and between the government
and its citizens. More reasons for concern follow:
1. Creating an exchange may violate
Idaho law. The
Idaho Health Freedom Act (IHFA), Idaho Code §39-9003 (2), provides “that every
person within the state of Idaho is and shall be free to choose or decline to
choose any mode of securing health care services without penalty or threat of
penalty.” One of the required duties of exchange officials would be to establish
eligibility for and to distribute “premium assistance tax credits” and
“cost-sharing subsidies.” Under the PPACA, these entitlements trigger penalties