Monday, October 29, 2012
[…] Our research shows that many problems exist for any state that develops a state exchange. Moreover, the creation of a state exchange could cement this cumbersome, expensive and federally intrusive law in place, fundamentally and permanently altering the relationship between state and federal government, and between the government and its citizens. More reasons for concern follow:
1.       Creating an exchange may violate Idaho law. The Idaho Health Freedom Act (IHFA), Idaho Code §39-9003 (2), provides “that every person within the state of Idaho is and shall be free to choose or decline to choose any mode of securing health care services without penalty or threat of penalty.” One of the required duties of exchange officials would be to establish eligibility for and to distribute “premium assistance tax credits” and “cost-sharing subsidies.”